"Pupils are extremely well prepared for the next stage in their education" (Selwyn Primary School, Ofsted, October 2014)

Privacy Notice

When someone visits our websites, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns (further information about this is available on our Cookies Policy page). We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up-front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.  At the current time, we do not collect any personally identifiable information through our website, other than the information which users freely provide as noted below.

The Leading Learning Trust will only use the personal information submitted on this site to respond to the query and send future correspondence and promotions (for example, sending an email via the Contact Us page).  In supplying an email address via the Contact Us page, we will only use it to respond to your query.  Your information will not be shared with any third parties unconnected with Leading Learning Trust.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.  Although emails cannot be sent directly from the Contact Us pages of the websites, anyone is able to contact us via: info.selwyn@leadinglearningtrust.org or info.portway@leadinglearningtrust.org. These emails are sent to inboxes which are monitored daily, and are reviewed and forwarded to the relevant members of staff who are best placed to respond.  All email traffic sent and received by members of Leading Learning Trust staff, Selwyn Primary School staff and Portway Primary School staff are subject to the requirements of our Staff Data Management Policy.

Anyone making a complaint to the Leading Learning Trust will do so under the procedures outlined in the trust’s Complaints Policy which is published on both the Selwyn Primary School and Portway Primary School websites.  Any personal information that we receive, process and store as a result of a complaints process will be retained in line with our Records Retention Policy (which is available from our school offices on request).

Privacy and links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Specifically, the Selwyn Primary School and Portway Primary School website provide links to JobsGoPublic, through which we advertise any vacancies across our trust.  Users should ensure that they read the relevant terms of use and privacy notices when using this site.

A number of links are signposted across the Selwyn Primary School and Portway Primary School website, largely to assist both children and parents with their learning.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any information we collect online.  Our Data Security Policy has further details, and is available on request from the school reception at Selwyn Primary School and at Portway Primary School.  Our Data Retention Policy (available from the school office at Selwyn Primary School and Portway Primary School) details how long we retain all categories of personal information for, and the ways in which we ensure that it is safely destroyed.

Your rights

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.  Details of how to do this are provided in our Data Protection and Freedom of Information Policy, which is available on the school websites.

If we do hold information about you we will:

●      give you a description of it;

●      tell you why we are holding it;

●      tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

●      let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at info.selwyn@leadinglearningtrust.org or info.portway@leadinglearningtrust.org.

Acceptance of the terms outlined in this Privacy Notice

By using this site, you signify your assent to the arrangements outlined in this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree with Leading Learning Trust Privacy Notice, please do not use our site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, add or remove portions of this Privacy Notice at any time. Your continued use of the Leading Learning Trust site, the Selwyn Primary School site and the Portway Primary School site following the posting of changes to this Notice means you accept the changes we make; we will not notify visitors to our sites of any changes in any other way.


©2018 Copyright: Leading Learning Trust
The Leading Learning Trust is a charitable company limited by guarantee and registered in
England and Wales with company number 10028278.
Cookie Policy | Privacy Notice | Terms of Use
The registered office is at Selwyn Primary School, Cecil Road, London, E13 0LX
Design & development by mso
We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can find out more about the cookies we use or change your browser settings. Otherwise, we'll assume you're ok to continue. Click on our Privacy Notice and our Terms of Use for additional information.